Frances Cushway
Career Coaching

Frances Cushway
Career Coaching

Subtitle

WHO AM I?

I am a sole trader offering Career Coaching services to both private individuals and organisations. You can contact me via frances@francescushway.com

For legal purposes, I am the data controller.


HOW DO I COLLECT INFORMATION?

You send me personal information when you contact me via my online webform, email me directly, contact me via Facebook or sign up to one of my online courses. You also send me personal information when completing my background questionnaire in advance of your initial consultation. I capture personal information during our sessions on my hand written session notes.

I only ask for the information I need to respond to your enquiry (your name, contact number and email address) or administer your coaching contract.

You also send me personal information when you subscribe to my weekly newsletter managed through MailChimp.

You can opt out of any communication from me at any time by emailing me at frances@francescushway.com


WHAT DO I DO WITH YOUR DATA?

The information you submit via my webform is stored by the provider of the contact form and emailed to me securely. Once I have received the email and replied to you, I delete the record from my website provider. Once I have replied to your query, I record your name in a secure CRM spreadsheet until your query is resolved or your coaching contract with me ends as appropriate. I also keep emails between us to help manage your query or coaching contract.

Background questionnaires and handwritten notes are kept for the duration of the coaching contract in a secure cabinet and shredded once we have completed your coaching.

When you purchase a coaching package from me, you will receive a coaching contract with also outlines my privacy policy. Your name will remain in my CRM spreadsheet until our work together has ended. Your name and services purchased are stored in my secure accounting spreadsheet, and your name, email and services purchased are also recorded in your invoice. By law these will be kept for 5 years for tax and accounting purposes.

When signing up to one of my online courses via Thinkific, your data is held securely by Thinkific and transferred to MailChimp to receive information by email relating to the course. If you complete a pre and post course questionnaire, your details are held in a password protected Google Form.

By attending one of my corporate online courses, your data will be held securely by MailChimp for the purpose of administering the course.

By subscribing to my newsletter you are agreeing for your email details to be stored via MailChimp.

You can opt out of any communication from me at any time by unsubscribing to emails sent via MailChimp or by emailing me directly at frances@francescushway.com


SHARING YOUR DATA

Your details are not transferred to a mailing list without your consent (opt-in) or passed to any third parties. You can opt out of any communication from me at any time by emailing me at frances@francescushway.com


YOUR RIGHTS RELATING TO PERSONAL DATA

You have the right to access your personal data (to ask me what information I hold about you).

You have the right to ask for your data to be deleted or corrected.

You have the right to ask me to stop processing your data.

You have the right to stop receiving emails from me.

For all of the above, please do get in touch. Where I am obliged to comply with your request I will do so as quickly as possible.


COMPLAINTS

If you have a complaint about the way I use your data please contact me. If I cannot resolve the problem for you, you can also contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO): https://ico.org.uk/.